Mach Corridor
AboutAll routesRocket boomsLive map

Boomless supersonic routes today

For each city pair: how much of the flight over land has a boomless corridor in today's forecast, and how many minutes corridors save against flying subsonic over land. Sorted by minutes saved.

RouteDistance, kmLand with a corridorMinutes saved
London Heathrow – Johannesburg9,075100%90
Miami – Buenos Aires7,118100%64
London Heathrow – Singapore10,88179%61
Miami – São Paulo6,574100%59
Paris CDG – Nairobi6,495100%55
London Heathrow – Hong Kong9,63071%54
Sydney – Singapore6,295100%47
Frankfurt – Beijing7,78874%45
New York JFK – Santiago8,237100%43
New York JFK – São Paulo7,665100%42
Boston – San Francisco4,341100%40
New York JFK – Los Angeles3,974100%40
Washington Dulles – San Francisco3,883100%39
New York JFK – San Francisco4,152100%39
Miami – Seattle4,38096%38
Boston – Los Angeles4,193100%38
London Heathrow – Delhi6,73078%38
London Heathrow – Dubai5,49799%37
Washington Dulles – Los Angeles3,674100%37
Madrid – São Paulo8,379100%34
Atlanta – Los Angeles3,126100%33
Cleveland – Los Angeles3,297100%33
Toronto – Los Angeles3,494100%33
São Paulo – Santiago2,61494%32
Miami – Los Angeles3,763100%32
Atlanta – Seattle3,50596%32
Phoenix – New York JFK3,458100%31
Chicago O'Hare – San Francisco2,965100%29
Chicago O'Hare – Los Angeles2,803100%28
Las Vegas – New York JFK3,60988%28
New York JFK – Seattle3,88782%27
Chicago O'Hare – London Heathrow6,34496%24
Denver – New York JFK2,609100%23
Dallas/Fort Worth – Seattle2,66898%23
São Paulo – Buenos Aires1,722100%22
Los Angeles – Mexico City2,500100%22
Houston – New York JFK2,278100%22
Dallas/Fort Worth – New York JFK2,235100%21
Minneapolis – Miami2,418100%21
Denver – Miami2,749100%21
New York JFK – Mexico City3,365100%20
London Heathrow – Istanbul2,488100%18
Seoul Incheon – Singapore4,625100%18
Dubai – Singapore5,846100%16
Washington Dulles – Frankfurt6,55077%16
Toronto – Vancouver3,34562%16
Tokyo Haneda – Hong Kong2,903100%14
Cairo – Dubai2,415100%13
Dallas/Fort Worth – San Juan3,483100%10
Moscow SVO – Istanbul1,752100%10
New York JFK – London Heathrow5,54155%8
Miami – Bogotá2,435100%7
Beijing – Shanghai1,100100%7
Sydney – Melbourne705100%7
Seattle – Anchorage2,325100%7
Boston – London Heathrow5,24148%6
New York JFK – Madrid5,761100%5
New York JFK – Paris CDG5,83441%4
San Juan – Madrid6,379100%4
Miami – Madrid7,106100%4
Los Angeles – Tokyo Haneda8,813100%4
San Francisco – Tokyo Haneda8,286100%2
Dubai – Mumbai1,927100%1
Miami – San Juan1,682100%1
Auckland – Sydney2,159100%1
Los Angeles – Sydney12,061100%1
Los Angeles – Honolulu4,108100%0
San Francisco – Honolulu3,856100%0
New York JFK – San Juan2,578100%0

Forecast valid 24 Oct 2026 12:00 UTC. FL550, typical margin 0.05, no wind; the live map plans each route in full.

Mach Corridor is an open research project; not for flight planning. Data: NOAA GFS and ECMWF IFS open data (CC BY 4.0). Privacy · Code and method.